If this is your company, CONTACT US to activate Packbase™ software to build your portal.
[…] (b) If it consists in whole or in part of any filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance.
    (c) If it has been prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have become contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health.
    (d) If its container is composed, in whole or in part, of any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render the contents injurious to health.
    (e) If it is not a hair dye and it is, or it bears or contains, a color additive which is unsafe within the meaning of section 721(a)." (Section 721(a) of the FD&C Act [21 U.S.C. 379(a)], states the circumstances under which color additives are deemed unsafe.)

    Section 602 of the FD&C Act [21 U.S.C. 362] describes what causes a cosmetic to be considered misbranded:

    "A cosmetic shall be deemed to be misbranded--

    (a) If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.
    (b) If in package form unless it bears a label containing (1) the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor; and (2) an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure, or numerical count: Provided, That under clause (2) of this paragraph reasonable variations shall be permitted, and exemptions as to small packages shall be established, by regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
    (c) If any word, statement, or other information required by or under authority of this Act to appear on the label or labeling is not prominently placed thereon with such conspicuousness (as compared with other words, statements, designs, or devices in the labeling) and in such terms as to render it likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use.
    (d) If its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading.
    (e) If it is a color additive, unless its packaging and labeling are in conformity with such packaging and labeling requirements, applicable to such color additive, as may be contained in regulations issued under section 721. This paragraph shall not apply to packages of color additives which, with respect to their use for cosmetics, are marketed and intended for use only in or on hair dyes (as defined in the last sentence of section 601(a)).
    (f) If its packaging or labeling is in violation of an applicable regulation issued pursuant to section 3 or 4 of the Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970.

    • Company News
    • English
    • Modified 15 Oct 2018
    • Hits 687